Project/Area Number |
25420707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松谷 晃宏 東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (40397047)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フォトニック結晶 / 電気化学 / リソグラフィー / 3次元 / 酸化チタン / ボトムアップ / ナノ構造 / プラズモン / 光熱変換 / 光圧 / ナノ加工 / 微細構造 / 自己集積 / ナノ構造作製 / 反応性イオンエッチング / 電解液 / 屈折率 / 誘電率 / 太陽電池 / 傾斜エッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the application of photonic crystals to the photochemical reaction in mind, this research aims to find a photonic crystal structure having a full photonic band gap (capability of completely confining light in three dimensions) by titanium oxide having photooxidation / reduction capability. There are three major achievements of this research. 1) Computed discovery of a structure with full photonic band gap composed of titanium oxide / electrolyte solution, 2) Establishment of titanium oxide lithography technology to produce such a structure, 3) And it was confirmed experimentally that the calculation was correct.