Fabrication of new material controlled composition and structure using external field and analysis of mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究基盤センター, 教授 (00319500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tohru  物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主席研究員 (50267407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MABUCHI Mamoru  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00358061)
Research Collaborator SAJI Tasaburo  ミリ波研究所, 研究者
MIYAKE Shoji  大阪大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造・組織制御 / 粒子配向 / ミリ波加熱法 / 高磁場 / TEM / 構造・組成制御 / ミリ波 / 蛍光体材料 / 配向 / TEM / 配向異方性材料 / ミリ波合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated new materials controlled composition and structure using external fields to promote the property and/or obtain new property. As the external-field, millimeter-wave field for green-processing and high-magnetic field for grain orientation are used in our experiment. The obtained materials were characterized by several analytical devices (TEM, SEM, XRD-Rietveld, etc) and simulated by a first-principles calculation. The mechanism for the property and the relationship between property and crystal structure were clarified. In the experimental period, we published numerous papers about new materials.We expect that our investigation will have an influence on the inorganic material field.