Development of AlN growth method using AlN powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kangawa Yoshihiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90327320)
Research Collaborator BOĆKOWSKI Michał  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 高圧物理学研究所, 教授
MEISSNER Elke  フラウンホーファー研究機構, 集積システム・デバイス技術研究所, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶液成長 / 窒化アルミニウム / その場観察 / パワーデバイス用材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum nitride (AlN) and related compound semiconductors, such as AlGaN, have attracted much attention because of their great potential as power devices. Interfacial phenomena at the liquid/solid interface under high temperatures were observed in real time to understand the growth process of AlN during solid-source solution growth. In this study, we used transparent substrate, i.e., AlN/sapphire template, so as to observe high-temperature liquid/solid interfaces through the substrate from the bottom. Though a poly-crystal formed because of melt-back etching during the initial stage of growth; nevertheless, initial growth process was successfully observed by the in-situ observation system. This in-situ observation system could be a powerful tool for investigating interfacial phenomena at high-temperature liquid/solid interfaces and optimizing crystal growth conditions.