Synthesis of novel multi-ferroic ferrites and control of their magnetoelectric properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI TAKEYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50316048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / マルチフェロイクス / ヘキサフェライト / 機能性セラミックス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycrystalline powder samples of Al-substituted (Ba, Sr)- Co system Y-type hexaferrite and Sr-Co system Z-type hexaferrite were prepared by the polymerizable complex method from two different raw materials of iron: iron chloride and iron nitrate. Morphology of prepared hexaferrites were observed with scanning electron microscope. The shape of powder prepared from iron chloride is plate-like with high aspect ratio suitable for crystallographic orientation by mechanical powder pressing. Moreover, polycrystalline powder samples of Zn-substituted Z-type hexaferrite were prepared by the polymerizable complex method. Their Mössbauer spectra were taken at room temperature with conventional constant-acceleration spectrometer. Obtained Mössbauer spectra were numerically separated into six distinguishable components. The relationship between Mössbauer parameters and magnetic properties has been discussed.