Development of Chemically Responsive Imaging Materials Based on Surface Control of Inorganic Phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Shinobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60276417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSONO Eiji  産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80462852)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Natsumi
TAKAHASHI Mami
MASUDA Maemi
KONNO Yoshimi
TSUCHIYA Yuto
YAGAMI Takashi
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro
UMEHARA Takashi
SUGITA Kazuya
TAKASU Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光体 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / 表面科学 / イメージング / センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was aimed to establish the technology for sensing and imaging chemical or physical information by using apparent changes of luminescence behavior in inorganic phosphor materials. Actually we designed and fabricated phosphor materials that are responsive to the redox conditions in aqueous solutions by luminescence on/off switching or the presence of certain kinds of organic molecules by luminescence enhancement. Through microstructural control during the fabrication process, we could obtain the materials of easy handling and high convenience for practical sensing/ imaging applications.