Investigation of mechanism for adsorving cesium with calcined scallop shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ken  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80339134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホタテ / 貝殻 / 吸着 / 放射性金属 / ホタテ貝殻 / 放射性金属イオン / 中性子散乱 / 局所構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, scallop shells are considered to be industrial waste. Thus far, attempts for reusing these shells have been mainly limited to the commercial production of CaCO3. Nevertheless, there are no clear economic benefits associated with the use of scallop shells as a source of CaCO3. Hence, we are attempting to investigate a new value-added use for scallop shells as an advanced functional material. In this regard, we focused our attention on nuclear wastewater, which contains radioactive metal ion. In this study, we investigate whether scallop shells demonstrate the ability to remove radioactive metal ion from a solution. From the results obtained, scallop shells can remove metal solutes from a solution; furthermore, as compared to CaCO3, they demonstrate superior ability for removing Sr.