Investigation into the mechanism of property appearance for highly functional oxides using quantum beam and thermodynamic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IDEMOTO Yasushi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20213027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 強誘電体 / 結晶構造 / 電子構造 / 熱力学データ / 第一原理計算 / 機能性酸化物 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the reaction processes that can affect crystal structure and thermodynamics is important to improve the characteristics of highly functional oxides. The structural changes are important factors that govern the characteristics.
An original thermodynamic analysis of these processes was adopted and structural analysis using neutron during the charge-discharge process was successfully conducted to identify the structural changes. Structural analysis also employed quantum beams, and the bonding characteristics were investigated by the electron density distribution. A pioneering application of the crystal PDF analysis together with XAFS enabled examination of the local structural changes that average structural analyses could not reveal. The diversified approach of this research involved a combination of these methods. Consequently, the structural and thermodynamic stability were determined to be important for improvement of the characteristics of highly functional oxides.