Project/Area Number |
25420720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 蛍光体 / 遷移金属 / 多重項 / 吸収スペクトル / 第一原理計算 / 構造最適化 / 酸化物 / フッ化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An automatic calculation system for efficient calculation of the data for multi-dimensional multiplet energy diagrams was developed and many multi-dimensional diagrams which provide useful guidelines for the development of Mn4+ doped novel oxide red phosphors were created. Moreover, by performing structural optimization around d3 ions (V2+, Cr3+, Mn4+) in Al2O3, MgO, and Li2TiO3 based on first-principles calculations, the structural changes due to the lattice relaxation, and their effects on the multiplet energy levels were quantitatively evaluated.