R&D of LTCC materials with high Q and low dielectric constant for millimeter-wave communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHSATO Hitoshi  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (20024333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGOMIYA Isao  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40318811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Minato  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, プロジェクト教授 (50512456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ波誘電体 / ミリ波誘電体 / 低誘電損失・高Q / 低誘電率 / 温特ゼロ / 結晶化ガラス / 低温同時焼成セラミックス / インディアライト/コーディエライト / マイクロ波・ミリ波誘電体 / 高Q / 低温焼成セラミックス(LTCC) / インディライト/コーディエライト / 誘電体基板 / 高品質係数(高Q) / LTCC(低温焼成セラミックス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indialite powder with high quality factor (Q), low dielectric constants, and 1 micron diameter has been fabricated. And Low Temperature Co-fired Ceramics (LTCC) materials based the fine indialite powder have been researched. The first physical year: Indialite powder with 1 micron has been fabricated from glass with same composition of indialite, because indialite is intermediate phase during crystallized from glass to cordierite which is a polymorph of indialite. The glass was melted, crashed to coarse-grained particles and crystallized, and grained into fine particles by planetary ball milling. The second physical year: 7 pieces sintering aides were applied to LTCC sintering at around 900 oC, and selected some candidates for LTCC sintering aides. The third physical year: LTCC materials with good dielectric properties were developed focusing eutectic temperature (lowest temperature on the system) of B2O3-CuO and Bi2O3-CuO systems.