Anomalous thermoelectric effect derived from strongly correlated electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Isobe Masaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点・強相関物質グループ, グループリーダー (10354309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 正男  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点・材料特性理論グループ, 主席研究員 (40222723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電材料 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 計算物理 / 遷移金属化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied thermoelectric properties and electronic structure of the novel cobalt oxide Ca1-xNaxCo2O4 (0<= x <= 0.6). The Na-substituted phases with x = 0.5 ~ 0.6 exhibit metallic behavior of transport properties with large thermoelectric power comparable to those in layered cobalt oxides. We found that the Ca1-xNaxCo2O4 metallic phases have 1-dimensional-like large Fermi surfaces on the Gamma-Y direction in the momentum space. Wilson ratio is estimated to be 2 ~ 3, which is moderately strong electronic correlation. Origin of the large thermoelectric power is discussed from the viewpoint of the band structure and the electronic correlation in the 3d electron system.