Fabrication of epitaxial thin film solid-state secondary batteries and interface research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (80345230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 機能性セラミックス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal is to develop ultimately high-power solid-state Li-ion batteries. In order to achieve this, oxide epitaxial thin films of cathode materials, solid electrolytes and current collectors were synthesized, and fabrication of epitaxial thin film solid-state secondary batteries were attempted by lamination of these. A part of epitaxial thin film was abandoned since scheduled combination was not allowed due to extremely different growth conditions of each film. Still, some high-power thin film solid-state batteries were successfully fabricated by using amorphous solid electrolyte thin films.