Femtosecond laser material processing for inducing advanced functionalities on metal surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Masaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKABE SHUJI  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
SAKAGAMI HITOSHI  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30254452)
TOKITA SHIGEKI  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20456825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ構造形成 / 非晶質化 / レーザー加工 / 金属 / フェムト秒レーザー加工 / 金属結晶制御 / ナノ構造体 / 結晶性 / フェムト秒レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For inducing advanced functionalities on metal surface with femtosecond laser material processing, we have done the experiment for producing an amorphous metal on nanostructured surface. Additionally, formation mechanism of the nanostructured metal surface has also been investigated. We found that the size of the nanostructures, its orientation direction, and its amorphous state can be controlled by irradiation of the laser pulses with appropriate choice of laser condition. To discuss formation mechanism, all the ablation thresholds for metals previously published were plotted as a function of work function with our obtained data. We found that the ablation thresholds were good correlation with work function of metals. Experimental data suggested that the femtosecond laser ablation is mainly due to multi-photon absorption and optical field ionization. These findings are useful information to produce advanced functionalities on metal surface with femtosecond laser material processing.