Development of Method for Glass/Glass Bonding with Transparent Joint Interface by Anodic Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi makoto  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (10294133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陽極接合 / 陽極酸化 / 光透過性 / 界面反応 / イオン伝導 / 微細組織 / 光学ガラス / 精密接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to produce glass/glass lap joints with bond interfaces transparent to visible light by anodic bonding with a conductive intermediate layer was developed. Joints of soda-lime glass and several types of optical glasses with transmittance of 70-80% for visible light were achieved by using aluminum or titanium as materials for the intermediate layer, and setting bonding condition and thickness of intermediate layer appropriately. In joints with high transmittance, the conductive intermediate layer was consumed by oxidation, and electric conductivity of the bond interface in such joints became high. In the course of study, appropriate condition for anodic bonding of titanium to various types of glasses and tanning phenomenon of some glasses by applying electric current were found.