Syntheses and applications of low-dimensional nanostructured ceramics thin film/metal composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunori Yada  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20274772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Hideyuki  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60093978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン酸チタン / 酸化チタン / リチウムイオン電池 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / 濡れ性 / イオン交換 / 薄膜 / Liイオン電池 / 超撥水 / ナノ構造 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrothermal reaction of a titanium plate in a mixed aqueous solution of hydrogen peroxide and phosphoric acid under different conditions resulted in the formation of titanium phosphate particles and thin films with various crystal structures and morphologies. Wettability of the titanium phosphate thin films, including superhydrophilicity, superhydrophobicity, and adhesion force between a water droplet and the thin films, could be controlled. A silver nanoparticle/silver titanium phosphate nanobelt thin film showed excellent antibacterial activity against MRSA. The titanium phosphate particles and thin films could be transformed into hierarchical porous TiO2 particles and thin films while keeping their morphologies. The hierarchical porous TiO2 particles showed excellent characteristics of lithium-ion and sodium-ion batteries and removal of organic molecules in aqueous solutions by adsorption and photocatalytic degradation.