Project/Area Number |
25420733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アーク溶接 / 溶融池磁気制御 / 非対称交流磁場 / 結晶粒径 / 接合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We can conduct a welding with a high-heat input by the ECMP (Electromagnetic Controlled Molten Pool Welding Process) method which controls the molten metal flow by using upward electromagnetic forces. However, for the phenomenon of ECMP welding is complicated, the effect of a magnetic field on a molten metal flow and a temperature distribution of a molten pool is still unclear. To solve this problem, the molten metal flow was visualized by using the Pulse Laser (500W). Also, two-color temperature radiometry utilizing a color high-speed camera was used to obtain the surface temperature of the molten metal. As a result, the effect of ECMP parameters on the flow and temperature of molten metal could be recognized. In addition, by the ECMP method using an unsymmetrical alternative magnetic field, it became clear that an averaged grain size becomes small by electromagnetic vibration which generated in a molten pool.