Irradiation effect of the synchrotron radiation for PTFE at various excitation photon energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Haruyama Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (10316036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射光照射 / PTFE / 放射光照射効果 / フルオロカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The irradiation effect of the synchrotron radiation (SR) for the fluorocabon surface including the polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) was studied at various excitation photon energies. In order to clarify the SR irradiation effect, the flagments during the SR irradiation were observed by the quadrupol mass spectrometer. In addition, temperature dependence of the PTFE surface during the SR irradiation and the SR irradiation effect for the fluorocabon surface were also investigated. In this study, the chemical and electronic states such as the bonding between the carbon and fluorine atoms after SR irradiation were clarified.