The development of the natural fiber reinforced engineering plastic biomass composites based on all plants-derived materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Yosuke  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30439260)
Research Collaborator KITANO Takeshi  トマスバータ大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 複合材料・物性 / 材料加工・処理 / グリーンコンポジット / 表面処理 / エンジニアリングプラスチック / 天然繊維強化複合材料 / レオロジー / 機械的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the natural fiber reinforced biopolymer composites based on all plants-derived materials for new engineering materials having a performance comparable to engineering plastics. The materials used were hemp fiber reinforced plants-derived polyamide 1010 biomass composites. Plants-derived polyamide 1010, which was obtained from plants-derived castor oil, was used as the matrix polymer. The effect of the addition of plants-derived thermoplastic elastomer, the type of alkali treatment, the type of silane coupling agent, the type of surface treatment method, and the processing sequence in melt-mixing on the various physical properties of these biomass composites was investigated. It was found that the dispersion of hemp fiber and the interfacial adhesion between fiber and polymer are improved. It follows from these results that it may be possible to develop the new engineering materials with high-performance.