Evaluation of novel medical devices developed by rapid formation of apatite layer on polymer substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITATANI Kiyoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90129784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリエーテルエーテルケトン / 真空紫外光照射 / 表面改質 / マイクロ波加熱 / 水酸アパタイト / シランカップリング / 接着強化 / 親水性 / 水酸アパタイト膜 / 膜厚 / メッシュ / 硫酸処理 / 水酸アパタイト被覆 / 生体材料 / シリカ質膜 / 疑似体液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid formation of biocompatible hydroxyapatite (Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2; HAp) layer on the polyetheretherketone (PEEK) substrate for a spinal fusion implant was examined. The process in this research included: (i) the surface modification of PEEK through the vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) irradiation (wavelength: 172 nm) or acid treatment, (ii) the immersion of surface-modified PEEK substrate into the HAp-dissolved solution (the dissolution of HAp powder into the de-ionized water with bubbling of CO2 gas at room temperature for 1 h), and (iii) the microwave heating at 100 ~ 140°C for 10 min to form HAp layer on the PEEK substrate.