Development of TiB2-Al3Ti Composite of nano-sized TiB2 particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masashi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10370024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Hitoo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70435460)
TOKUNAGA Atushi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20609797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合材料 / 金属間化合物 / ビッカース硬度 / 曲げ強度 / TiB2 / Al3Ti / 複合材 / 破壊靭性値 / 2ホウ化チタン / 高強度材料 / ナノ複合材料 / 高温材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that AlTi-TiB2 composites in which sub-micron sized TiB2 particles are dispersed in AlTi matrix can be formed by the reaction sintering of AlTi2 intermetallic compound and boron powders at 1300C using spark plasma sintering method. It is important that AlTi2 intermetallic compound is formed before the addition of boron to suppress the grain growth of TiB2. It has also been shown that, by the sintering of TiB2 with the addition of (AlTi2+2B) mixed powder as sintering aid, AlTi-TiB2 composite with hardness as high as 2500Hv can be obtained.