Formation of new heat-resistant polymer composite from polymer alloy and development of their application technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Nobuyuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00413873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JYOHNO Yuuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80353233)
TAKEICHI Tsutomu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90126938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性複合材料 / 複合高分子 / 設計・作製プロセス・加工 / 耐久性・環境劣化・モニタリング・評価 / 接合・接着・溶接 / ポリマーアロイ / 耐熱性高分子 / 芳香族 / 複合材料 / 耐熱接着材料 / ホットメルト / ベンゾオキサジン / オリゴマー / ポリヒドロキシエーテル / ポリイミド / 耐熱性 / 防湿性 / フィルム / 相溶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymers with hydroxyl group in their side chain have been widely used for food-packaging films and electronic coatings, because of their good gas-barrier properties. In this research, synthesis and properties of a new poly(hydroxyl ether) with amide and imide structure in main chain is studied. The poly(hydroxyl ethers) exhibited good thermal and gas-barrier properties. Further, novel polymer alloy consisted of the poly(hydroxyl ethers) and thermoplastic polyimide was prepared. Relationship between the composition of polymer alloys and the properties were studied. The glass transition temperature of polymer alloys was lowered with increasing the poly(hydroxyl ether) content. On the other hand, moisture barrier property of polymer alloy was improved compared with thermoplastic polyimide, probably due to an interaction between the both polymers. Additionally, compatibility of the polymer alloy was presumed to be semi-compatible property from results of dynamic mechanical analysis.