Improvement of fatigue property by laser peening and investigation of fatigue fracture mechanism with synchrotron radiation on friction stir welding joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAKI KIYOTAKA  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (30323885)
Research Collaborator SANO Yuji
KAJIWARA Kentarou
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 放射光ラミノグラフィ / 疲労き裂進展 / 応力拡大係数 / レーザピーニング / ショットピーニング / 放射光 / ラミノグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fatigue fracture mechanism of the friction stir welding (FSW) joints of aluminum alloy, which had been applied to various types of transportation equipment, were investigated. And, in order to improve the plane bending fatigue property on FSW joints of aluminum alloy, the laser peening without coating treatment and the shot peening treatment with zirconia shot were applied to FSW joints. At first, we established the laminography technique with synchrotron radiation of SPring-8 for observation of the fatigue crack in FSW joints. The three-dimensional shape of the fatigue crack and the friction stirred microstructure in the FSW joints were visualized by the laminography technique. Furthermore, we indicated that the fatigue property of the FSW joints of aluminum alloy was able to improve by the laser peening without coating or the shot peening. In addition, we suggested that mild peening conditions were suitable in order to obtain a high fatigue improvement effect.