Development of anti-local corrosion apatite-biodegradable polymer composite coatings for bioabsorbable Mg alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hiromoto Sachiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, MANA研究者 (00343880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネシウム / リン酸カルシウム / 生分解性高分子 / 複合化被膜 / 親疎水性 / 腐食 / 疑似体液 / 水酸アパタイト / 複合化 / 耐食被膜 / 変形 / 複合被膜 / 腐食防食 / 密着性 / 耐き裂性 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed hydroxyapatite (HAp) and octacalcium phosphate (OCP) coatings to control the corrosion of bioabsorbable/biodegradable magnesium (Mg) alloys. In this study, polymer and calcium phosphate (Ca-P) composite coatings were formed to prevent local corrosion of Ca-P-coated Mg alloy. First, poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) and polycaprolactone (PCL) were used, but these hydrophobic polymers did not show enough adhesiveness to Ca-P coating, leading to the corrosion under the polymer layer. Hydrophilic polymer (HPpolym) and Ca-P composite coating showed slightly lower corrosion protectiveness than Ca-P coating. An interesting finding of this study was that HPpolym coating improved corrosion resistance of Mg alloy in cell culture medium.