Preparation of lattice mismatch-controlled substrates by means of ion beam-induced crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HISHITA Shunichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 経営企画部門, 特別研究員 (40354419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Isao  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料拠点, グループリーダー (20343866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンビーム誘起結晶 / イオン照射 / チタニア / 単結晶基板 / 組成調整 / 平滑表面 / 格子ミスマッチ / イオンビーム誘起結晶成長 / 単結晶 / 表面平滑性 / 格子定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to prepare crystal substrates with the well-flattened surface and controlled surface composition for epitaxial thin film growth by using the ion beam-induced crystallization. The atomically flattened and well-crystallized TiO2(110) crystals with the surface composition of Sn0.126Ti0.874O2 was obtained by Sn+ ion-implantation at 823K with an energy of 50keV and a fluence of 2E21 ions/m2. It was found that one tenth of implanted ions were contributed to modify the surface composition and the remains were diffused to deeper part of the crystal than that predicted by the conventional theory.