Oxidation of noble metals in gamma-ray radiation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO SHUNYA  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKODA TERUYUKI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHMADA AKIHIKO  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 技術員 (50354931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 貴金属 / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / ガスセンサー / 触媒 / 白金 / パラジウム / 金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of γ-ray radiation on noble metal films to obtain new knowledge about catalysis that can be used in a γ-ray radiation environment for hydrogen gas sensors. The epitaxial films of the noble metals (Ru, Rh, Pd, Ag, Ir, Pt, and Au) were prepared by sputtering deposition. The thin films were irradiated with 60Co γ-ray (~5 MGy) in air. We found that oxidation of Pd and Ag epitaxial films occurred with γ-ray radiation more than 1 MGy. The results suggested that oxidation of Pd and Ag films was related to nitric acid in air produced by 60Co γ-ray radiation. In contrast, oxidation of Pt, Au, Rh, Ru, and Ir epitaxial films by γ-ray irradiation could not be confirmed. Thus, these noble metals are possible to use in catalysis in a γ-ray radiation environment.