Development of vibration detection system using a fiber-ring laser incorporated with an FBG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA HIROSHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (30262108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / 振動計測 / 構造物健全性評価 / 加速度センサ / 振動測定 / 超音波 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated what influenced on the vibration detect-ability of a fiber-ring laser system incorporated with an FBG as the sensor. Furthermore, the applicability of the measurement system to structural health monitoring was investigated. The study revealed as follows. The system emitted a single-mode laser stably regardless of the grating length of the FBG sensor. The vibration detect-ability of the system declined with the optical fiber length between the FBG and the ring laser. The system was applied to impact load detection of a wind turbine blade and the FBG sensor could detect impact load more sensibly than conventional electric microphones.