Improvement of corrosion resistance and investigation of hardening mechanism for S-phase of a sprayed stainless steel coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shinichiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50359410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Nobuhiro  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90359365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコールドスプレー / 低温プラズマ窒化 / 低温プラズマ浸炭 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 耐腐食性 / 耐摩耗性 / 表面処理 / 耐摩耗 / 耐腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined plasma nitriding and carburizing at temperatures below 450℃ for cold sprayed SUS 316L austenitic stainless steel coatings to enhance corrosion and wear resistance, by forming expanded austenite (known as S-phase), that is dissolved excess nitrogen or carbon in the austenite lattice. The cold sprayed SUS316L coatings could be hardened by the formation of S-phase due to the presence of strong strain. The cold sprayed SUS316L coatings included little oxide differing from conventional thermal spray coatings, moreover the S-phase has superior corrosion resistance to restrict pitting corrosion in NaCl solution.