Development of low-temperature curable high heat resistant polymer composite material with low thermal expansion and toughnes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Keiko  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究主幹 (50416286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 肇  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究主任 (60416287)
松本 明博  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 企画部, 部長 (40416285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワークポリマー / 熱硬化性樹脂 / ビスマレイミド樹脂 / 高耐熱性 / 低熱膨張性 / 強靭性 / アリル化合物 / アミン / エポキシ樹脂 / マレイミド / 靱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bismaleimide resin, which is expected as a next-generation semiconductor power device packaging material, has high heat resistance and low thermal expansion, but it has a disadvantage of being hard and brittle. In this study, the relationship between primary structure, compounding condition, curing condition and heat resistance, thermal expansion property, toughness of a polymer alloy based on bismaleimide resin was clarified. Based on the obtained knowledge, a polymer alloy based on bismaleimide resin having a lowest thermal expansion property, toughness and high heat resistance at a maximum curing temperature of 200℃ was found. In addition, it was shown that a polymer alloy based on bismaleimide resin modified with a polythiol having thiol group reacting with maleimide group and allyl group, and long chain aliphatic unit in the side chain showed excellent low thermal expansion property, toughness and high heat resistance.