Establishment of Modeling Technique for Optimization of Li-air Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takaba Hiromitsu  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80302769)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属空気電池 / 分極曲線 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / 第一原理計算 / リチウム / 電極 / 劣化 / シミュレーション / リチウム空気電池 / マルチスケール / 充放電曲線シミュレータ / 計算化学 / カソード空気極 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 細孔閉塞 / カーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modeling of Li-air battery were carried out to evaluate battery performance theoretically based on the atomistic information. Concerning Li-air battery, design of cathode structure is crucial to determine the battery performance. To model the cathode structure of porous carbon, we investigated a deposition mechanism of discharged product of Li2O2 by first principles molecular dynamics. Based on the information regarding molecular dynamics we constructed a numerical model to represent the polarization curve of L-air battery, which successfully describes the experimental observations. We also applied first principles molecular dynamics to calculating a free energy change needed for charging process to study the relationship to the porous structure and battery performance. Similar multi-scale modeling techniques are applied to polymer electrolyte in Li-air battery and revealed its effect on battery performance.