Elucidation of the relationship between resistance to hydrogen embrittlement and the structure of surface oxide film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Goroh  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80158758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH NOBUHIDE  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70203156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面酸化皮膜 / 水素 / アルミニウム合金 / 塑性変形 / 粒界 / すべり線 / 段差 / 無析出帯 / 酸化皮膜 / 金属材料 / 水素脆化 / 水素挙動 / 第2相 / 金属間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ferritic steels, it was found that the surface oxide film is not a crucial barrier for hydrogen emission. In an Al-9%Mg alloy, hydrogen emission was observed in some of the grain boundaries as well as slip bands when specimen was deformed in tension. At the grain boundaries where hydrogen was emitted, it was presumed that the hydrogen was transported with slipping in a neighboring grain, with a formation of the surface step causing the fracture of the surface oxide film, and then emitted. In an Al-Zn-Mg alloy, similar result was obtained but the deformation was localized near the grain boundaries because of the presence of the precipitate free zones, and hence hydrogen was emitted at grain boundaries with more variety. Therefore, it was concluded that the surface oxide film plays an important role in hydrogen intrusion and emission.