Fabrication of Electromagnetic Materials by Biotemplating Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamata Kaori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 進学課程, 講師 (00361791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオテンプレート / 電磁波応答 / 無電解めっき / 微細藻類 / 珪藻 / 金属ホールアレイ / 光の異常透過 / 藻類 / 微小金属構造体 / 異常透過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kinds of materials used for radio wave engineering are limited to metals such as copper and aluminum, ferrite, or carbon, and insulating materials such as resins, and cooperation with material chemistry that can impart a variety of material resources has not been well considered in the material development for high frequency engineering. In this study, the new research area relating to fabrication process using biomaterials for high frequency materials is introduced and summarized with their characteristics of electromagnetic wave response.