Thermal design of polymer materials specified on heat transport properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Junko Morikawa  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20262298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子 / 熱拡散率 / 熱伝導率 / 異方性 / 相転移 / 温度波 / 熱伝導 / 赤外線カメラ / 分光型熱イメージング / 放熱 / 蓄熱 / 輻射率 / ラジカル重合熱 / 熱伝導性 / 熱の可視化 / ミクロスケール赤外線画像 / 温度波熱分析法 / 電子線リソグラフィー / 断熱材 / ミクロ対流 / 輻射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature wave method applicable to thin and small specimens was utilized for the measurement of various kinds of model materials, such as polymeric composites, liquid crystals, phase change materials, etc., in order to understand the general principles of thermal design to control the high performance thermal properties. It was shown that the molecular anisotropy was controllable to enhance the higher thermal conductive properties.At the same time, the method of simultaneous measurement of thermal and spectral IR images is proposed, applying to the imaging of phase transition of n-alkane.