Evaluations of microstructure and mechanical property in severe plastic deformed multi-phase materials by hierarchical microstructural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hisashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50402649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI WATANABE  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50231014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 複合材料 / シリアルセクショニング / EBSD / 異方性 / 複相材料 / 3次元組織観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragmentation behavior of secondary particles by severe plastic deformation (SPD) for multi-phase materials containing platelet particles or spherical particles is investigated. The fragmentation and the distribution change of secondary particles are induced only in the multi-phase materials with platelet particles. Moreover, the distribution of the platelet particles in the multi-phase composite is determined by material flow of matrix induced by SPD. Hence, particle distribution and mechanical property of the SPDed multi-phase materials can be controlled by considering the material flow of the matrix.