Control of BAp orientatio in mandible with the masticatory disturbance using gene-deleted pathological mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI WATARU  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (90379149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体アパタイト / 配向性 / 下顎骨 / 咀嚼障害 / 微小領域X線回折 / 骨系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the biological apatite (BAp) c-axis orientation in the mandible of the c-src KO mice with osteoclast-malfunction utilizing the microbeam X-ray diffraction technique. In comparison with the control mice, the c-src KO mice showed a low degree of BAp orientation and reduced bone mineral density (BMD). The degree of BAp c-axis orientation rather than BMD largely correlated with the Young's modulus. Thus, it is suggested that the osteoclast malfunction had significant effects on bone microstructure and mechanical function.