Bone mechanical functionalization by control of bone quality using stress field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50508835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨配向性 / 骨質 / 応力場 / 人為的応力負荷 / オステオサイト / メカノバイオロジー / 力学機能 / 配向性 / OCY / 人為的力学負荷 / 人為的負荷 / 骨配向化 / 配向化機構 / 骨力学機能 / 配向化 / 機能適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial and quantitative load was applied onto the rat long bone utilizing micro-material testing machine and bone's adaptive responses were analyzed. The preferential orientation of apatite which we focusing on as a bone quality parameter changed depending on the magnitude of the applied load, which represents the success in optimizing the bone mechanical function by applying artificial load through the change of bone quality. In the present study, we achieved substantial results from both clinical (controlling bone mechanical function utilizing an external field) and scientific (clarifying new aspect of bone's adaptive response which had previously only been examined with regard to bone mass) aspects.