Micromechanical characterization of hydrogen embrittlement related to martensitic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mine Yoji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90372755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA KAZUKI  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (60163193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素脆化 / 変形誘起マルテンサイト変態 / ステンレス鋼 / マイクロ材料試験 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-bending and micro-tensile testing was employed to clarify the effect of microstructure developed by deformation with hydrogen on hydrogen embrittlement of metastable austenitic steel. Micro-bending testing of microstructures developed at the crack tip revealed that cracking readily occurred in the specimen deformed with hydrogen. Micro-tensile testing of samples processed by high-pressure torsion revealed the effect of intermediate phase for martensitic transformation on plasticity. Deformation-twinning in the uncharged steel acts as an intermediate phase in the transformation to alpha prime martensite, which contributes to a good balance between strength and ductility. Hydrogen charging in the steel facilitates the formation of epsilon martensite as an intermediate phase in the transformation, thereby leading to the strain localization. However, dynamic alpha prime martensitic transformation in the presence of hydrogen is requisite for severe HE with quasi-cleavage.