Development of multifunctional zinc alloy having energy absorption of porous metals and damping capacity of superplastic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITAZONO Koichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20321573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超塑性 / ポーラス材料 / ひずみ速度感受性 / 衝撃吸収 / 鋳造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous Zn-22Al superplastic alloy having cell microstructure of porous metals and fine crystal grain of superplastic metals has been manufactured. The samples fabricated through casting process with a foaming agent has the porosity of 80% and average pore size of 2.9 mm. Fine crystal grains with 2.2 micrometer size has been fabricated through solution heat treatment followed by artificial aging. Quasi-static and dynamic compression tests revealed that the porous Zn-22Al superplastic alloy has high strain rate sensitivity. Newly developed porous metal has a potential of energy absorbing material.