Development of self-organized interband-type 14-group-element quantum dot solar cells with DA interpenetrated-junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Oku Takeo  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30221849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tsuyoshi Akiyama  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20304751)
Atsushi Suzuki  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (30281603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池材料 / 相互浸透型 / ペロブスイカイト / 14族 / 有機無機複合 / ドナー・アクセプター / 光起電力 / 量子ドット / 自己組織 / ドナーアクセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
14-group-element-based solar cells with DA interpenetrated-junctions were developed in the present work. Various TiO2/CH3NH3PbI3-based photovoltaic devices were fabricated and characterized. Elemental doping to the perovskite structure and TiO2 were studied by experiments and theoretical calculations, as follows: Cs and Rb doping to the CH3NH3 positions for stability of the structure; Ge, Sn and Sb doping to the Pb positions for improvement of the semiconducting properties; Cl and Br doping to the I positions for enhancement of carrier mobility. PCBM:P3HT:ZnPc DA interpenetrated-junction solar cells with an inverted structure were also fabricated, and the short-circuit current density of the solar cells were improved by the ZnPc addition and Ge dot formation. Conversion efficiencies of spherical Si solar cells coated with SnOx:F anti-reflection thin films were also improved by controlling the interfacial structures. Guidelines for device design were constructed for the new solar cells.