Development of regenerative medicine techniques by control of collagen fiber orientation and application of new materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kuzumaki Toru  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50396909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TRIGOE KOHJUN  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50126603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / 再生医療 / コラーゲン線維 / 人工腱 / 人工靭帯 / リガメントゲル / 材料工学 / 新素材応用 / 配向組織 / 新素材開発 / アキレス腱 / カーボンナノチューブ / 紡績糸 / 熱処理 / コラーゲン線維 / 張力印加 / 組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tendon gel secreted from a parent tendon is regenerated by applying the tension. However, the detailed condition of tensile stimulus to promote regeneration of tendon gel has never been clarified yet. In this study, evaluations of an appropriate tensile mode and of the optimum timing of applying the tension to tendon gel were conducted by tensile tests and structural analyses. An infrared spectroscopy revealed that characteristic peaks that appeared in tendon gel on day 3 and day 5 disappeared in tendon gel on day 10. Disappearance of the peaks means maturity of tendon gel and it show us the optimum timing that the tension should be applied to tendon gel. The effect of tensile load on tendon gel preserved for 10 days was investigated by various tensile tests. In normal tensile test, tendon gel was elongated into a thin cord of collagen fibres, and the maximum diameter of a collagen fibre was approximately 45 times large than that of the normal Achilles tendon of mice.