Study on dynamic measurement of lithium behaviour in lithium ion secondary battery using elastic recoil detection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA BUN  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90302215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA KENJI  名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究員 (10023144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムコバルト酸化物 / 全固体リチウムイオン二次電池 / リチウムイオン伝導 / 反跳粒子検出法 / その場測定 / 水素吸収 / 二次電池 / イオン伝導 / 二層薄膜 / プラチナ触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The migrations of lithium (Li) as well as hydrogen (H) in multi-layers thin films of Au/LiCoO2 (thickness: approximately 25 nm/35 nm), deposited onto one face of Li1.4Ti2Si0.4P2.6O12-AlPO4 (LATP) substrates using a pulsed laser deposition, were dynamically observed with electric charging in vacuum by combining elastic recoil detection (ERD) analysis with Rutherford backscattering spectrometry (RBS) with 9.0-MeV O4+ ion-probe beams. The ERD spectra clearly revealed that Li concentration, x, in LixCoO2 changed to 1.00~0.63 by charge densities of approximately 0~8.40 mC/cm2, which the acquired voltage was 0~6.23 V. The results show the migration of Li atoms from the LiCoO2 thin film to the LATP has been observed using the present ion bean analysis. In addition, the H concentrations on Au and in the LiCoO2 thin film also increased due to the electric charging and O4+ ion irradiation. The presence of H significantly influences the Li+ ion conduction for the Li+ ion secondary battery.