Developments of environment-friendly semiconductor clathrate for thermoelectric materials and their thermoelectric generator devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
ANNO Hiroaki  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords未利用熱利用 / 熱電変換 / ゼーベック効果 / シリコン / クラスレート / 同時ドーピング / 熱電的特性 / 機械的特性 / 排熱有効利用 / 同時添加 / ゼーベック係数 / 弾性定数 / 電極接合 / 熱電素子 / 元素置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the thermoelectric figure of merit for a thermoelectric silicon-based clathrate system, an environment-friendly semiconductor system, we investigated the optimization of the silicon-based clathrate system by a codoping approach, and revealed the effect of parameters of codoping, such as combinations of codoping elements and doping level, on the thermoelectric properties for silicon-based clathrate system. We succeeded in improving the thermoelectric performance by a factor of 17 %, compared to previous value, by the codoping approach. Moreover, we investigated in detail the thermal stability in air, oxidation resistance, elastic properties, and mechanical properties, such as the fracture toughness, Vickers hardness, which were not known for silicon-based clathrate system. Consequently, it was found that silicon-based clathrate system had good thermal stability in air, high oxidation resistance, and sufficient mechanical strength for thermoelectric applications.