Project/Area Number |
25420764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ii Seiichiro 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (60435146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMURA Takahito 国立研究開発法人 物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, グループリーダー (40343884)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 結晶粒界 / ナノインデンテーション / 局所力学応答 / 粒界偏析 / 化学組成分布 / 力学応答 / 転位 / マルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 双晶 / マルテンサイト / Ti-Ni合金 / Al合金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Local mechanical response and effect of minor solutions have been investigated by means of nanoindentation measurements. In this study, Pure Al with the purity of 99.99%, Al-0.1at% Mg and Al-1.0at% Mg are used. Nano hardness in both grain interior and grain boundary is increased with increasing of Mg contents. However, the differences between those in grain interior and grain boundary is decreased. This phenomena might be due to the relaxation of elastic strain around the grain boundary with the grain boundary segregation of Mg. We also evaluated the parameter related between load and penetration depth expressed as P/h. This parameter is related to macroscopic hardness. We found that this also increases with the increasing of Mg contents in both grain boundary and grain interior.