Development of polymer material degradation evaluation method by using chemiluminescence spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology (2014-2015)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sago Tomohiro  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60648260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMARU Tadafumi  産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, テクニカルスタッフ (00151895)
TAKADA Noriyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学発光スペクトル / 酸化劣化 / 発光種 / 一重項酸素 / 励起カルボニル / 劣化評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemiluminescence (CL) spectroscopy was studied to develop an evaluation method for organic material degradation. To establish CL spectroscopy as a new method for the evaluation of material degradation, we attempted to measure the CL spectra of various materials and systematically investigate the relationships between the CL spectra and the degradation structures.
To elucidate the emission species in organic-material oxidation, CL spectroscopy was applied to the oleic acid oxidation. A detailed analysis suggested the structures of the oxidative products, as well as the plausible emission species. The results implied that the structure of an excited compound affects the emission wavelength. Moreover, in the case of a model compound of polymer materials, its CL spectra changed with the progress of the degradation. The ratio of the emission intensities of the excited carbonyl and singlet oxygen was found to be correlated with the sample degradation.