Development of highly bioactive TiO2 particles for PMMA bone cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masami  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20450851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化チタン粒子 / 水酸化アパタイト / 擬似体液 / 酸窒化 / バイオマテリアル / 酸化チタン / 骨セメント / 生体活性 / アパタイト / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TiO2 particles that were formed by heat treatment in a nitrogen atmosphere with an extremely low oxygen partial pressure exhibited high hydroxyapatite (HAp)-forming ability in simulated body fluid (SBF). X-ray diffraction (XRD), and scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) combined with electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) indicated that the particles were rutile-type TiO2, which scarcely contains nitrogen. Electron spin resonance (ESR) spectra revealed the reduction of Ti4+ in TiO2 to Ti3+ and the simultaneous introduction of oxygen vacancies to maintain charge neutrality. The enhanced HAp-forming ability of the TiO2 particles was likely related to their negatively charged surface, induced by water adsorption on oxygen vacancies, which resulted in acidic point formation. The compressive strength of PMMA-TiO2 bone cement was higher than that of commercial cement. Therefore, PMMA-TiO2 bone cement is considered to be useful for bone-reparing material.