Study on the co-deposition mechanism aimed at minimizing powder concentration in electroplating bath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Isao  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50235090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気めっき / 複合めっき / 複合電析 / 粒子イオン吸着 / 静電反発作用 / 表面イオン吸着 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-deposition of metals and particles is used to create a hard surfaces. Although some mechanism of co-deposition had been proposed so far, they are not satisfactory explain how the co-deposition proceed. This study aimed at establishing a co-deposition mechanism and minimizing the use of particle concentration in the plating baths. For Zn - alumina, chromia, rutile co-depostion system, the following conclusion was drawn.
(1) Adsorption of Zn ion on these particles increased with the solution pH. (2) Adsorption of the particles onto cathode surface was enhanced with decreasing the solution pH. (3) The maximum content of the particles in co-deposition was achieved at their PZC (point of zero charge) in the solution. (4) The minimum concentration of the particles in co-deposition baths was achieved with low pH. (5) Co-depostion was well explained by Guglielmi's equation. Acid-base property of the particles and adsorption of metal ion on the particles is important.