Fabrication of Multi-layered Sn/Ag Coatings with High reliability and High Thermal Stability toward Next-generation Automotive Connectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KURE-CHU Song-Zhu Shochiku  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30633573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords車載端子・コネクタ / スズ・銀めっき / ナノ積層 / 耐熱性 / 電気接触抵抗 / 耐摩耗性 / 耐食性 / LED反射材 / 耐微摺動摩耗 / 高速充電コネクタ / スズ・銀多層めっき / 電気めっき / 自動車端子・コネクタ / 電気接続性 / 銅合金基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various novel multilayered Sn/Ag3Sn(/Ag) films with Ag thickness of 20-300 nm, which are considered as promising low-cost coating materials for substitution to the noble Au and Ag plating materials, were fabricated by electroplating thin Ag films on reflowed Sn layers on Cu alloy plates toward next-generation high reliable coating materials for automotive connectors and LED lead-frames. The Sn/Ag-based films exhibited excellent thermal stability of electrical contact resistance and reflectance, improved fretting corrosion resistance, and satisfied sulfidizing resistance, superior to conventional Ag and Sn electroplating films. The enhanced performances mentioned above can be mainly attributed to (i) the chemically stable Ag3Sn layer with high hardness that endows a high electrical connection and a low friction coefficient, and (ii) a protective thin SnO film on the intermetallic Ag3Sn layer that isolates the corrosive circumstance.