Microstructure control of Mg-Zn-Y alloy for the improvement of mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kaichi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10302259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAGA Kenji  東北大学, 名誉教授 (30005912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / マグネシウム合金 / Mg alloys / Precipitation / Crystal structure / Microstructure / TEM / Mg合金 / 析出強化 / 長周期積層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructure control for Mg-Y-Zn alloy system, by a combined technique of the addition of a few other rare earth elements (RE) such as Ce and Gd and hot-rolling treatment additionally employed, has been thoroughly investigated in an attempt to improve its mechanical properties. The Ce addition of an appropriate amount to the alloy allows GP-zones to form densely in a dual microstructure of LPSO phase and Mg-solid solution. The Gd addition, instead, allows fine precipitates of Mg7RE orthorhombic phase (’-phase) to coexist. The substitution of Al for Zn in a part or all make the existing LPSO phase more highly ordered. Furthermore, it has proved that a combination of hot-rolling and low-temperature aging treatment can cause a refinement of precipitates. It is, thus, suggested that all of these alloying and thermomechanical treatments tested in this study are substantially effective in improving the mechanical property.