Study on the development of an electrical generation system depending on the electrochemical mechanisms related to microbiologically inducing corrosion of metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miyano Yasuyuki  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60466589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nomura Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60292520)
Kiuchi Masato  産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356862)
Inaba Tomohiro  産業技術研究所, 管理研究部門, 研究員 (90760439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物腐食 / アノード / カソード / マクロセル / 電位 / 共焦点顕微鏡レーザー顕微鏡 / COCRM / バイオフィルム / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / ミクロセル / 自然電位 / オキシターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on some scientific research about the mechanism model of microbiologically influenced corrosion, a few original experimental set up functionally arranged as a macro cell. Then the possibility of the acceleration of corrosion reaction, i.e. the acceleration of electron flow o f experimental electric cell system were investigated.
Firstly, focusing on the abiotic corrosion inducers such as electric potential or chemical substances, the electron flow related to microbiologically influenced corrosion mechanism was investigated. Secondly, based on basic research some bacteria which can promote electric reaction was recruited, then the correlation of the bacterial activity and the electrode reaction was examined, moreover bacterial cultivating conditions to promote the reaction related to MIC. Then metabolism behavior of a microorganism (generation of a reactant/consumption) and the biofilm structure in the efficient condition of an electro chemical reaction were investigated.