Entire process view for film formation by chemical vapor deposition
Project/Area Number |
25420772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Habuka Hitoshi 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323927)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 化学気相堆積 / 圧電性結晶振動子 / その場評価技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop the technique for understanding the entire view of the chemical vapor deposition process including the transport phenomena and the chemical reaction, the piezoelectric crystal microbalance (langasite crystal microbalance, LCM) was used. By means of measuring the wide conditions of gas density and gas viscosity in the temperature range from room temperature to high temperatures, the function for describing the LCM frequency during such the process was obtained and verified. Next, the frequency change caused due to the introduction of precursors was measured and analyzed. The lowest temperature for initiating the surface chemical reaction was identified and verified by the macroscopic film deposition. Finally, by this measurement, the transient processes till achieving the thermal steady state was classified. The temperature change due to the reaction heat and that due to the heat capacity had different time constant.