Development of Preliminary Back-torsion Process achieving Thread Rolling at Room Temperature through crystal randomizing and refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2014-2015)
University of Toyama (2013)
Principal Investigator
FURUI Mitsuaki  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90262972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Tetsuo  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (20283062)
Research Collaborator Langdon Terence G.  サウザンプトン大学, 工学環境研究分野, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsねじり戻し調製法 / 結晶ランダム化 / 結晶微細化 / マグネシウム合金ねじ / 室温転造 / 時効硬化 / ねじり戻し調製 / ランダム結晶 / 結晶粒微細化 / 室温ねじ転造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystal orientation of AZ31B and AZ91D magnesium alloy was randomized by torsion working. It was succeed that high quality M8 screw was fabricated by the optimum back-torsion working preliminary thread rolling at room temperature. The distribution of hardness in as thread-rolled AZ91D magnesium alloy screw was modified to uniform distribution by the isothermal aging treatment at 423K for 460.8ks.