Concurrently strengthened severely deformed metallic materials by ultra-fine grained and precipitation hardenings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chihiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (60345600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords巨大ひずみ加工 / 高圧ねじり加工 / 析出強化型銅合金 / 結晶粒微細化 / 析出硬化型銅合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microstructure and aging behavior in Cu based age-hard enable alloys processed by high-pressure torsion (HPT) were systematically investigated. The effects of processing temperature on attainable maximum hardness by HPT and age-hardening behavior of the alloys after HPT were clearly explained. Moreover, the influence of natural aging on the artificial aging behavior of Cu-Be and Cu-T alloys systems were discussed. The obtained results in this study shed light on strengthening of the metallic materials by grain-refinement strengthening and precipitation hardening simultaneously.